Privacy and cookies policy

Open cookie settings

Last updated: 10 November 2020


This Privacy Policy sets out what personal data we collect when you visit our website www.bewica.com, why we collect it and, how we use it, and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

For other terms used please refer to the definitions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), in particular Article 4.

1.  Controller

Bewica Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data.  

Our company details are:

Bewica Limited, 27 Old Gloucester Street, London, WC1N 3AX, United Kingdom.  


Email address: [email protected]

Phone number: +44 (0) 20 3026 5840 


2. Base legal

Here is the legal basis for our processing of your personal data:

  • Art. 6, paragraph 1, lit. a and article 7 of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) is the legal basis for processing data based on consent.
  • Art. 6, paragraph 1, lit. b GDPR is the legal basis for processing data where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Art. 6, paragraph 1, lit. c GDPR is the legal basis for processing data where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Art. 6, paragraph 1, lit. f GDPR is the legal basis for processing data where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party).

3.  The data we collect 

We collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  1. Contact Data includes title, first name, last name, email address, telephone number and address (where this is not business data).
  2. Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
  3. Profile Data includes your username and password, feedback and survey responses.
  4. Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services. 
  5. Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  6. Cyber Security Data about your company’s cyber security which you may share with us or we obtain from third parties (where this is personal rather than business data)
  7. Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details (where this is not business data).
  8. Transaction data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us, where this is not business data. If applicable, this also includes questions you ask us (eg via email or web chat) 

4. Data processing purposes

We process data to:

  • offer and develop our offerings on our website (including client account, partner portal, shop, forms, forums where offered) including their features and functionalities
  • respond to contact requests and to communicate with users including the sending of newsletters and information emails,
  • ensure security measures
  • measure reach and 
  • for marketing purposes.

5.  Data deletion and duration of data retention 

We retain your data for as long as you use our client or partner account and any other service we provide to you to which your data is relevant and then as required to comply with applicable laws for 10 years.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see request erasure in ‘Your Legal Rights’ below for further information. In particular you can request the deletion of your client account by email to [email protected] or clicking the respective button in the client account (where provided). The account will become inaccessible for 14 days and then the data will be permanently deleted.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

6.  Cooperation with shared data controllers, processors and third parties

For some services in connection with our processing of data, we require to share this data with other persons (usually businesses), i.e. to transfer the data to them or otherwise grant them access to the data. These companies can be data processors working for us (such as accounting firms, hosting providers or phone service providers) or shared controllers (such as a partner who may have introduced you to us) as well as third parties like payment service providers. Such sharing of data will only take place based on a legal permission or obligation, user consent or where it is necessary for our legitimate interest, for instance the use of a supplier or a web host. Legitimate interest also includes the processing of data for admin purposes.

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

7.  International transfers

Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.


8.  Our data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

9.  Your legal rights

You have the right to obtain information as to whether data concerning you are being processed. Please use the above address for this purpose. In addition, you have the right to receive further information and to receive a copy of the data in accordance with the legal requirements.

You have the right to have the data concerning you completed and to have incorrect data concerning you corrected.

You are entitled to the immediate deletion of data concerning you in accordance with the legal requirements. Alternatively, you have the right to limit the processing of the data within the limits of the law (see also right of objection).

In accordance with legal requirements, you have a right to receive the data concerning you that you have provided us with and may also request that it be passed on to other responsible parties.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are resident, your place of work or the place where the alleged infringement is committed. The data protection supervisory authority responsible for us is the Information Commissioner's Office (www.ico.org.uk).

10. Right of withdrawal

You can revoke your given consent at any time with effect for the future.

11. Right of objection

You have the right to object to the future processing of data concerning you in accordance with the legal requirements. The objection may in particular also be directed against processing for the purposes of direct marketing.

12. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user's computer system. If a user calls up a website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require the calling browser to be able to be identified even after a page change. 

We use the following types of cookies:

Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Performance Cookies: These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Functional Cookies: These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Targeting Cookies: These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

Our Cookie management tool gives you the option to activate / deactivate each of the above categories excepting the strictly necessary Cookies. You can change your settings here

It is possible to generally object to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes. There are a large number of providers for this purpose. In the case of tracking, this service is provided by the US site "http://www.aboutads.info/choices/" or the EU site "http://www.youronlinechoices.com/".

Furthermore, the storage of cookies can also be prevented by deactivating them in the browser settings. However, not all functions of this online offer can be used by this option.

We use third party cookies on our website, which enable us to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. This includes:

  • Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, which is provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google uses cookies, which contain information about the use of the online offer by users and are usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. 

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymisation. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

Insofar as data is processed in the USA, we would like to point out that we rely on Google’s standard contractual clauses which we deem sufficient given the limited scope of data transfer. These can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/9012600.

The information is processed on the basis of our interest in evaluating the use of our online offer and recording the activities within the scope of this offer. In addition, further services associated with the use of this online offer and the use of the Internet are provided. This enables Google to create pseudonymous user profiles of the users from the processed data.

The IP address transmitted by the user's browser is not merged with other Google data. In the event that users do not agree with such data processing, there is the option of deactivating the setting of any cookies via the browser settings.

Furthermore, users can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the online offer to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options, are contained in the Google data protection declaration (https://policies.google.com/privacy) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

  • Google AdWords and conversion measurement

We use Google "AdWords" from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, where personal data is processed. As far as data is processed in the USA, we point out that Google is certified according to the Privacy-Shield-Agreement and thereby assures to comply with the European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google "AdWords" enables us to place ads on the Google advertising network (e.g., in search results, in videos, on web pages, etc.) so that they are displayed to users who have a presumed interest in the ads. This allows us to better target ads for and within our online services in order to show users only ads that potentially match their interests. For example, if a user is shown ads for products that he or she has been interested in on other websites, this is called "remarketing". For these purposes, when you visit our website and other websites on which the Google advertising network is active, Google will execute code directly by Google and incorporate so-called (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as "web beacons") into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e. a small file, is stored on the user's device (instead of cookies, comparable technologies can also be used). This file records which websites the user has visited, what content he is interested in and which offers the user has clicked on, as well as technical information on the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time and other information on the use of the online offer.

We also receive an individual "conversion cookie". The information obtained with the help of the cookie is used by Google to compile conversion statistics for us. However, we only learn the anonymous total number of users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. We do not receive any information that personally identifies users.

User information is processed pseudonymously within the Google advertising network. This means that Google does not store and process, for example, the name or e-mail address of the user, but processes the relevant data cookie-related within pseudonymous user profiles. I.e. from Google's point of view, the ads are not managed and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the cookie holder, regardless of who that cookie holder is. This does not apply if a user has expressly permitted Google to process the data without this pseudonymisation. The information collected about users is transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers in the USA.

Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options can be found in Google's privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

  • Google Firebase

We use Google "Firebase" from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. As far as data is processed in the USA, we point out that Google is certified according to the Privacy-Shield-Agreement and thereby assures to comply with the European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google Firebase is a platform for developers of applications, so-called "apps" for mobile devices and websites. This platform provides a variety of functions which are listed at https://firebase.google.com/products/.

These functions include the storage of Apps including personal data of the application users, such as content created by them or information regarding their interaction with the Apps (so-called "cloud computing"). Google Firebase also offers interfaces that allow interaction between users of the App and other services, e.g. authentication via services such as Facebook, Twitter or via an email password combination.

The evaluation of user interactions can be done with the help of the analysis service "Firebase Analytics". Firebase Analytics is designed to record how users interact with an app. This involves recording events, such as opening the app for the first time, uninstalling, updating, crashing or the frequency of use of the app. The events can also be used to record other user interests, e.g. for certain functions of the applications or certain topics. In this way, user profiles can also be created, which can be used, for example, as a basis for the presentation of advertising messages tailored to users.

Google Firebase and the users' personal data processed by Google Firebase can also be used together with other Google services, such as Google Analytics and the Google marketing services and Google Analytics (in this case, device-related information such as "Android Advertising ID" and "Advertising Identifier for iOS" is also processed to identify users' mobile devices). Google's privacy policy can be viewed at https://policies.google.com/privacy. For more information about Google's use of data for marketing purposes, please see the following summary page: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=de. If users do not wish to receive interest-based advertising through Google marketing services, they can use the setting and opt-out options provided by Google, which can be found at https://adssettings.google.com/.

  • Google Recaptcha

We integrate the function for detecting bots, e.g. when entering data into online forms ("ReCaptcha") of the provider Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

  • One Trust

We use a tool from OneTrust Technology Limited, 82 St John Street, London, EC1M 4JN, United Kingdom, to give you the opportunity to choose your cookie preferences. Information on data protection at One Trust and opt-out options can be found here: https://www.onetrust.com/cookie-policy/

  • FullStory

This website uses FullStory, a web analytics tool from FullStory, Inc, 1745 Peachtree Rd NW Suite G, Atlanta, GA 30309, USA, to collect and store data for marketing and optimization purposes. Visits are also recorded. The data collected with FullStory will not be used to personally identify the visitor of this website and will not be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym until they create an account with Bewica. If you do not want a recording, you can deactivate a recording on all websites that use FullStory globally for the browser you are currently using by clicking on the following link: https://www.fullstory.com/optout/

We have configured FullStory not to collect personal data. Should there be an instance of personal data being processed in the USA, for instance if we made a configuration mistake, we would like to point out that we have signed a data processing agreement with FullStory.

  • tawk.to

We offer a chat function on our website. We use tawk.to from tawk.to, Inc, 187 East Warm Springs Rd, SB298 Las Vegas, Nevada, 89119, USA. The information you enter in the chat is stored in the reporting tool of tawk.to, Inc on our behalf. Within the chat you communicate via an encrypted internet connection (so-called transport encryption (SSL)). This prevents access by unauthorized third parties. 

You can prevent the use of cookies by making the appropriate setting in your browser. Then the chat function is not available. The chat function can be terminated at any time by closing the chat window.

EU residents' data is stored by tawk.to, Inc on US based servers. We have signed a data processing agreement with tawk.to, Inc which we deem sufficient given that we expect only limited personal data to be inputted into the web chat and thus transferred.

  • Mailgun

We send automated emails such as for security notifications. We use Mailgun from Mailgun Technologies Inc., 112 E Pecan St. #1135, San Antonio, TX 78205. As far as data is processed in the USA, we point out that we have signed a data processing agreement with Mailgun Technologies Inc which we deem sufficient given the limited scope of data transfer.




1.  Introduction

Purpose of this Policy

This Policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up for an account or purchase an insurance policy or another of our products or services.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them. Controller Bewica Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as ”Bewica”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).  

Our company details are: Bewica Limited, 44 Great Marlborough Street, London, W1F 7JL, Email address: [email protected] 

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). 

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes.

This version was last updated on 4 September 2019 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links  

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2.  The data we collect

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

To clarify, we expect the following information which we may collect not to be personal but business data unless you are a sole trader or (non-limited) partnership: 

We also collect, use and may share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does *not* directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.

However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3 How we collect personal data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through: